2013 Junior-Senior High School Award Winners

 

First Place Award, Lorraine Franckiewicz Art Award
Amanda Martin, “Virginia Hotel,” acrylic, Dallas, PA

Second Place Award, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award
Amanda Martin, “Shops,” mixed media, Dallas, PA

Third Place Award, Georgiana Cray Bart Studio Sponsored Award
Erin Foertsch, “Pocket Watch,” photograph, Mountain Top, PA

George Moses Memorial Award, Excellence in Graphics Award
Nathan Williams, “Ram,” pen and ink, Kingston, PA

The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award
Amanda Martin, “Beach,” watercolor, Dallas, PA

The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award
Bianca Lulciuc, “Rose Garden,” acrylic, Allentown, PA

Christopher Robinson Memorial Award
Alyssa Conner, “The Last Real Cowboy,” photograph, Swoyersville, PA

Sarah Jane Yuscavage Memorial Award
Rachel Walsh, “All Aboard,” photograph, Plymouth, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award
Deanna Dinelli, “Fenced In (Self Portrait), graphite, Nanticoke, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award
Kari Radginski, “The Welcome Door,” acrylic, Nanticoke, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award
Tiana Pollick, “Freddie,” acrylic, Glen Lyon, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award
Emma Arnott, “Noisy Bird,” watercolor, W-B, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award
Blake Pertl, “Eye of the Tiger,” acrylic, Wyoming, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award
Elizabeth Shoemaker, “Boston Smiles,” photograph, Wyoming, PA

Lorraine Franckiewicz Art Award
Leanne Tabit, “Yamaha,” acrylic, Plains, PA

Tudi Rhodes Memorial Award
Nathan Williams, “Postcard,” graphite, Kingston, PA

Adam John Kehner Art Award
Deanna Dinelli, “Forbidden Fruit,” charcoal, Nanticoke, PA

Susan Patyk Villano Memorial Award
Caroline Banas, “Snickers,” colored pencil, Dallas, PA

Bob Gaetano Art Award
Sierra Macierowski, “Toulouse Lautrec’s Hand,” sculpture, Shickshinny, PA

Charles E. Kersletter Award from District Chapter Colored Pencil Society 115
Merre E. Martin, “Ascent Into the Unknown,” colored pencil, Shickshinny, PA

Maria Livrone Art Award
Bernie Gugliotti, “Fishing for Metal,” sculpture, Mountain Top, PA

Maria Livrone Art Award
Bernie Gugliotti, “Metal Lighthouse,” sculpture, Mountain Top, PA

Oliva Livrone Memorial Award
Bernie Gugliotti, “Nissan 240 SX,” sculpture, Mountain Top, PA

William (Butch) Zack Memorial Award
Stacy Schroeder, “Impressed Leaves,” ceramics, Hunlock Creek, PA

Matthew J. Douaihy Memorial Award
Angelina Rovinski, “Just Me,” acrylic, Mountain Top, PA

Joel Carson Jones Art Award
Janie Yeager, “Sunflower,” ceramic, Hunlock Creek, PA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook