2014 bandshell schedule keeps Fiesta rocking

gary-bonds-02-color-180dpi-hi-res

Gary U.S. Bonds headlines the 2014 Fiesta with a performance set for 8 p.m. on Saturday, May 17.

THURSDAY May 15

10 AM:  Wyoming Valley West High School Chamber Chorus,  Bernard Gardzalla, Director

11 AM: Wyoming Valley West High School String Orchestra, Diane Wojciechowski, Director

NOON:  Opening Ceremonies, Debbie Grossman, President

12:30 PM: E.L. Meyers High School Jazz Band, Karen M. John, Director

1:45 PM: Coughlin High School Jazz and Concert Band, Carol Lynn Rensa, Director

3:00 PM: Wilkes-Barre All-Area Orchestra, Carol L. Burke, Director

4:00 PM: Wyoming Valley West Jazz Band, Andrew Kolojejchick, Director

5:00 PM:  Perfect Harmony School for the Performing Arts, Beth Connor, Director

5:45 PM:  Wyoming Valley Barbershop Harmony Chorus

6:30 PM: Awards Ceremony

7:30 PM: Little Theatre of Wilkes-Barre

 

FRIDAY  May 16—3rd FRIDAY DAY DOWNTOWN WILKES-BARRE

10:00 AM: Wyoming Valley West Middle School Honors Orchestra, Megan Schneider, Director

11:00 AM:  Wyoming Valley West Middle School Spartan Singers, Scott Coates, Director

NOON: Dallas Middle School Select Chorus, Hollie Major, Director

2:30 PM: Liar Liar (Rock, Pop, Oldies, and Modern)

4:00 PM: Keystone Kids Star Makers, Amanda Sulick,  Director

4:45 PM: Meet the NEPA Titleholders to Miss Pennsylvania/Miss America, with Gina Major (Miss PA/America ’84)

5:45 PM: Doug Smith’s Dixieland All-Stars featuring Vocalist Erin Malloy

7:30 PM: LondonForce (Alternative Rock and Dance)

SATURDAY May 17

10:00 AM: The Mozart Club- Students of Ninarose Lewko

11:00 AM: The Joan Harris Dancers, Jim Harris, Director

NOON:  The Conservatory of Dance, Danielle Dorzinsky-Nulton, Director

1:00 PM: YOUniversal Suzuki Strings, Mary Ann Saylor, Director

2:00 PM:  Dance Theatre of Wilkes-Barre, Gina Malsky, Director

3:00 PM:  Theatre At The Grove, Nuangola

4:15 PM: Suzuki School For Strings, Jule Supplee, Director

5:00 PM: Harris Conservatory Choir, Doreen Ignatovich, Director

5:45 PM: NEPA Academy of Dancing, Barbara Woronko-Anzalone, Director

8:00 PM:  Fine Arts Fiesta Feature:   Gary U.S. Bonds

SUNDAY, May 18, 2014

Taikoza performs at 2 p.m. on Sunday, May 18.

Taikoza performs at 2 p.m. on Sunday, May 18.

11:00 AM:  Annual Spring Poetry Society Contest and Reading, The Wyoming Valley Poetry Society

NOON:  SOS (Jazz and Funk)

2:00 PM:  Taikoza-Japanese Taiko Drummers

4:00 PM: David Blight School of Dance

5:00 PM: George Wesley’s I-Tations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook