2015 adult and student juried exhibit winners

ADULT JURIED WINNERS

SANDRA DYCZEWSKI MAFFEI ADULT JURIED EXHIBITION

FINE ARTS FIESTA ADULT AWARD WINNERS – 2015

Best of Show, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Carlin Memorial Award

Keith A. Hunter…”Stegmaier Rain”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Kronick, Kalada, and Berdy & Co. P.C. Purchase Award

Keith Perks…”Bethlehem Steel”…photograph…W-B, PA

Friends of the Osterhout Library Purchase Award

Melissa Wollmering…”Beauty 2”…photograph…Scranton, PA

Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award

   “The People Helping People Award”

Curtis Salonick…”After Dark”…photograph…W-B, PA

Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award

   “Ending Childhood Hunger”

Steph Garrahan…”Sonny Spruce, Taos Pueblo”…photograph…Dallas, PA

Mattern Law Office Purchase Award

   Tom Andes…”Model”…photograph…Weatherly, PA

Johnston and Johnston Law Office Art Award

   Gale Figlerski…”Moving On”…photograph…W-B, PA

First Place Crafts, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

Lenore Fiore Mills…”Civil War Band”…batik…Dunmore, PA

Second Place Crafts,

Robert Broghamer…”Fashion Shoot Photo Bomb”…craft photo mix…Forty Fort, PA

Third Place Crafts, Maria Livrone Art Award

Ed Sonny Jones…”Staved Vessel”…wood…Pittston, PA

First Place Graphics, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

Shirley Trievel…”Assured”…pastel…W-B, PA

Second Place Graphics, Jesse John Mills Memorial Award

John Lund…”Kiss Today Good Bye”…charcoal…Olyphant, PA

Third Place Graphics, WOLFrames Sponsored Award

Elisha Capie…”Gyarados”…pen and ink…Nanticoke, PA

Honorable Mention Graphics, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Shirley Trievel…”Town Mayors”…pastel…W-B, PA

Honorable Mention Graphics, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Elaine D. Walton…”Big Chief”…colored pencil…Whitehouse, NJ

First Place Painting, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

Dave Reinders…”Icon 23”…oil…Kingston, PA

Second Place Painting, WOLFrames Sponsored Award

Alan McLaughlin…”Sunny Day”…paint/oil pastel…Forty Fort, PA

Third Place Painting, Green Dog Pottery Sponsored Award

Sally Lulciuc…”Croc”…acrylic…Schnecksville, PA

Honorable Mention Painting, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Hushang Tatar…”Far to Go”…acrylic…Berwick, PA

Honorable Mention Painting, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Sally Lulciuc…”Fire and Ice”…acrylic…Schnecksville, PA

First Place Photography, Leonard A. Najaka Memorial Award

Keith Perks…”Bethlehem Steel”…photograph…W-B, PA

Second Place Photography, Beatrice R. Miller Memorial Award

Carl Backlund…”Lobby Detail Santa Ana, CA”…photograph…W-B, PA

Third Place Photography, Helene T. Ciampi Memorial Award

Steph Garrahan…”Sonny Spruce, Taos Pueblo”…photograph…Dallas, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Melissa Wollmering…”Beauty 2”…photograph…Scranton, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Charles Shaffer…”White Sands 1”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Amanda Hrycyna…”Bars”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Raymond Listanski…”Costa Maya, Mexico”…photograph…Clark Summit, PA

First Place Sculpture, Vgogh Gallery Sponsored Award

Robert Bergstrasser…”Time and Tide”…clay/wood…W-B, PA

Second Place Sculpture, Vgogh Gallery Sponsored Award

John Wardell…”Vizag”…granite…Tunkhannock, PA

Third Place Sculpture, Stephen Lebron III and Fatima Lebron Memorial Award

Joe Kleback…”Pipe Dreams”…pipe/wood…Wyoming, PA

First Place Watercolor, Sue Hand Imagery Sponsored Award

   Keith A. Hunter…”Stegmaier Rain”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Second Place Watercolor, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award

Diana Novosel…”Fleur-de-lis”…aqueous…W-B, PA

Third Place Watercolor, Leonard and Angela Fiore Memorial Award

Keith A. Hunter…”Frenetic”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   William J. Lexie…”Catching Quarks of a Musing Tree”…watercolor/acrylic…

Wyoming,PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Diane Polachek…”MACAW”…watercolor…Bear Creek Township, PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Darlene Smith…”Voitex”…watercolor…Shavertown, PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Darlene Smith…”October’s Spell”…watercolor/mixed…Shavertown, PA

STUDENT JURIED WINNERS

First Place Award, Georgiana Cray Bart Studio Sponsored Award

Lana Sicurella…”October 10th”…oil…Hunlock Creek, PA

Second Place Award, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award

Victoria Fulton…”Fern”…photograph…Dallas, PA

Third Place Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

Maria Ansilio…”Munchy Bunny”…colored pencil…Dallas, PA

George Moses Memorial Award, Excellence in Graphics Award

   Maria Ansilio…”Duck”…pen and ink…Dallas, PA

 

The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award

   Lana Sicurella…”Pears”…oil…Hunlock Creek, PA

The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award

   Maria Ansilio…”Grassy Dogs”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Christopher Robinson Memorial Award

Joshua Schiowitz…”A Study in Dacay”…photograph…W-B, PA

Sarah Jane Yuscavage Memorial Award

Joanna Wallace…”Trucksville, PA”…photograph…Truckeville, PA

Natalie Lois Velo-Zorzi Memorial Award

   Kyrah Yurko…”Loneliness”…pottery…Dallas, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

   Alexis Padavan…”Night Life”…photograph…Pringle, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

    Alexis Padavan…”Seaching for Your Self”…photograph…Pringle, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

   Joanna Wallace…”Canandaigva, NJ”…photograph…Trucksville, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award

Lana Sicurella…”Monk”…charcoal…Hunlock Creek, PA

 

Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award

Lana Sicurella…”Leaf”…pastel…Hunlock Creek, PA

Tudi Rhodes Memorial Award

Carly Costello…”Misty Seas”…acrylic…West Pittston, PA

Adam John Kehner Art Award

Tyler Termini…”Mirror Image”…photograph…Old Forge, PA

Susan Patyk Villano Memorial Award

Joshua Schiowitz…”The Brief Candle”…photograph…W-B, PA

Bob Gaetano Art Award

Maria Ansilio…”Yellow Bird”…pastel…Dallas, PA

Charles E. Kersletter Award from District Chapter Colored Pencil Society 115

Dana Litchkowski…”Peppers”…colored pencil…Trucksville, PA

Maria Livrone Art Award

   Dana Litchkowski…”Camera Girl”…mixed media…Trucksville, PA

Maria Livrone Art Award

   Carly Costello…”Eleanor”…acrylic…West Pittston, PA

Oliva Livrone Memorial Award

Olivia Pieczynski…”Out On a Limb”…acrylic…Luzerne, PA

William (Butch) Zack Memorial Award

   Morgan Novosel…”Portrait of Our Home”…pen and ink…Mountaintop, PA

Matthew J. Douaihy Memorial Award

   Maria Ansilio…”Patio Cat”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Joel Carson Jones Art Award

   Carly Costello…”Pugs and Kisses”…acrylic…West Pittston, PA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook