2017 Adult and Student Juried Art Exhibit Awards

SANDRA DYCZEWSKI MAFFEI ADULT JURIED EXHIBITION

FINE ARTS FIESTA ADULT AWARD WINNERS – 2017

Best of Show, Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Carlin Memorial Award

   Frank Wengen…”Sun Pig”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Kronick, Kalada, and Berdy & Co. P.C. Purchase Award

   Randy Alan Russo…”Shadow Branches”…digital…Conyngham, PA

   Mitchell Bagnas…”Silent Symphony”…charcoal…Hanover Township, PA

Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award

“The People Helping People Award”

   Paul Bracey…”Through Trees”…photograph…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Commission on Economic Opportunity Purchase Award

“Ending Childhood Hunger”

   Linda Pawlowski…”Dream Angel”…photograph…Mountaintop, PA

   Anthony Traglia…”Fill’er Up”…photograph…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Mattern Law Office Purchase Award

   Edward James III…”On the Dock”…photograph…Swoyersville, PA

Johnston and Johnston Law Office Art Award

   Mark Venturi…”Loneliness”…photograph…Mountaintop, PA

   Mark Venturi…”Five Steps to Pittsburgh”…photograph…Mountaintop, PA

   Mark Venturi…”Nuclear Dodge Panel Truck”…photograph…Mountaintop, PA

First Place Crafts, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

   Janet Stavish…”Virgo Serenade”…textiles…Forty Fort, PA

Second Place Crafts, Earth and Wears Sponsored Award

   Edward Jones…”Cherry Burl Vessel with Natural Edge”…wood…Pittston, PA

Third Place Crafts, Maria Livrone Art Award

   Robert Arnone…”Bird II”…wood and shell…Exeter, PA

Honorable Mention Crafts, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Edward Jones…”Vortex Bowl”…wood…Pittston, PA

First Place Graphics, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

   Lisa Sicurella…”Flight Through Fire”…charcoal…Hunlock Creek, PA

Second Place Graphics, Jesse John Mills Memorial Award

   John Lund…”The Spell of Morning Rain”…charcoal…Olyphant, PA

Third Place Graphics, WOLFrames Sponsored Award

   Shirley Trievel…”Lungi”…pastel…Bear Creek Township, PA

Honorable Mention Graphics, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Mitchell Bagnas…”Silent Symphony”…charcoal…Hanover Township, PA

Honorable Mention Graphics, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Mary Louise Steinberg…”Embossing Black and White”…mixed media…Kingston, PA

First Place Painting, Main Street Galleries Sponsored Award

   Michelle Thomas…”Family Tree”…mixed…Tunkhannock, PA

Second Place Painting, WOLFrames Sponsored Award

   Rosemary D. Luksha…”Angel”…oils…Larksville, PA

Third Place Painting, Green Dog Pottery Sponsored Award

Dave Reinders…”The Widow’s Son”…oil…Inkerman, PA

Honorable Mention Painting, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Kristen Badeau-Hauptmann…”Gateweay”…oil…Bear Creek Township, PA

Honorable Mention Painting, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Cynthia Witkowski-Sipple…”A Tree Glows”…acrylic…Wilkes-Barre, PA

First Place Photography, Leonard A. Najaka Memorial Award

Katherine Flannery…”Desolate”…photograph…Nanticoke, PA

Second Place Photography, Beatrice R. Miller Memorial Award

   Brittany Mangan…”Stormur”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Third Place Photography, Helene T. Ciampi Memorial Award

   Curtis Salonick…”Untitled”…photograph…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Mary Kroptavich…”Squirrel”…photograph…Duryea, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

Jill Hoyt…”Do Drama Here-Coughlin Series”…photograph…Shavertown, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Robert Bullions…”San Jon, New Mexico”…photograph… Wyoming, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Emma Everett…”Existence”…photograph…Hunlock Creek, PA

Honorable Mention Photography, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Brittany Mangan…”Reykjavik”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Honorable Mention Photograph, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Katherine Flannery…”Curtain Call”…photograph…Nanticoke, PA

First Place Sculpture,

   Robert Broghamer…”Robot Clones a Dinosaur”…sculpture…Forty Fort, PA

Second Place Sculpture, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

   Kristen Badeau-Hauptmann..”The Forest Guardian”..latex..Bear Creek Township, PA

Third Place Sculpture, Stephen Lebron III and Fatima Lebron Memorial Award

   Paige Martin…”Fin Soup”…stainless spoons…Wilkes-Barre, PA

First Place Watercolor, Sue Hand Imagery Sponsored Award

   Frank Wengen…”Sun Pig”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Second Place Watercolor, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award

   Frank Wengen…”Hillside Farm Barn”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

Third Place Watercolor, Leonard and Angela Fiore Memorial Award

   Rosemary D. Luksha…”In Her Eyes”…watercolor…Larksville, PA

Honorable Mention Watercolor, Marquis Art and Frame Sponsored Award

   Frank Wengen…”Hillside Farm Barn #2”…watercolor…Dallas, PA

FINE ARTS FIESTA JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

AWARD WINNERS – 2017

 

First Place Award, Georgiana Cray Bart Studio Sponsored Award

Morgan Masters…”Jade-Ed”…graphite…Harveys Lake, PA

 

Second Place Award, Wyoming Valley Art League Sponsored Award

Emily Andrews…”A Crisp Night’s Ride”…pastel…Bear Creek Township, PA

 

Third Place Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

Hope Willis…”Collin”…pencil/charcoal…Hanover Township, PA

 

George Moses Memorial Award, Excellence in Graphics Award

Morgan Masters…”This Is Where I Draw the Lions”…graphite… Harveys Lake, PA

The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award

   Emily Andrews…”Missouri State Capital”…watercolor…Bear Creek Township, PA

The Glen Lyon Art Studio Sponsored Award
Taylor Herron…”Fall Birch”…acrylic…Mountaintop, PA

Christopher Robinson Memorial Award

Noah Daily…”Birth of a New Star”…acrylic…Dallas, PA

Sarah Jane Yuscavage Memorial Award

Steph Martin…”Beauty of a Butterfly”…acrylic…Mountaintop, PA

 

Natalie Lois Velo-Zorzi Memorial Award

   Steph Martin…”Adisa, Padma, Valence”…acrylic…Mountaintop, PA

 

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award
Althea Cigan…”New Blooming”…ink…Dallas, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award
 Taylor Herron…”Eyes of the Tiger”…acrylic…Mountaintop, PA
Honorable Mention Award, Scorpio Studio Sponsored Award

   Morgan Masters…”Nefarious”…acrylic…Harveys Lake, PA

 

Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award

   Steph Martin…”A Mighty Creature”…acrylic…Mountaintop, PA

Honorable Mention Award, Studio Amid the Pines Sponsored Award

   Bridget Gabriel…”Snap!”…photograph…Kingston, PA

Trudi Rhodes Memorial Award

   Taylor Herron…”Barn”…pen and ink…Mountaintop, PA

Bob Gaetano Art Award
 Johanna Kiska…”The Great Blitz”…acrylic…Shavertown, PA

Adam John Kehner Art Award

Emma Arnott…”Twitterpated”…pastels…Wilkes-Barre, PA

Susan Patyk Villano Memorial Award

Rylee Gavlick…”Late Bloomer”…photograph…Dallas. PA

Charles E. Kersletter Award from District Chapter Colored Pencil Society 115

Morgan Masters…”Achilles”…color pencil…Harvey’s Lake, PA

Maria Livrone Art Award 

 Hope Willis…”Fish in Space”…oil…Hanover Township, PA

Maria Livrone Art Award
Alex Brandreth…Untitles #2…photograph…Kingston, PA

Oliva Livrone Memorial Award
Morgan Masters…”Emeralds and Sapphires”…acrylic…Harveys Lake. PA

William (Butch) Zack Memorial Award

   Althea Cigan…”Miss Chickadee’s House”…acrylic…Dallas, PA

Matthew J. Douaihy Memorial Award

   Lauren Krause…”Through a Cat’s Eyes”…photograph…Nanticoke, PA

Jyoti Patel Memorial Award

   Kyrah Yurko…”Tea Pot”…ceramic…Dallas, PA

Joel Carson Jones Art Award

   Molly Romeo…”Early Bird”…copper/ink…Dunmore, PA

Ed “Sonny” Jones Woodturner Sponsored Award

   Kyrah Yurko…”Garden Gnome”…ceramic…Dallas, PA

 

Joann Wolinsky Photography Sponsored Award

   Johanna Kiska…”The Confederate Soldiers”…photograph…Shavertown, PA

Joann Wolinsky Photography Sponsored Award

   Johanna Kiska…”Riding into Battle”…photograph…Shavertown, PA

Joann Wolinsky Photography Sponsored Award

   Liam Wittkopp…”Angles”…photograph…Larksville, PA

Joann Wolinsky Photography Sponsored Award

   Alex Brandreth…Untitled #4…photograph…Kingston, PA

Earth and Wears Sponsored Award

   Jackie Kalinosky…”Hazle Apricot”…oil pastel…Wyoming, PA

Earth and Wears Sponsored Award
 Emma Arnott…”Penny”…pastels…Wilkes-Barre, PA

 

  

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

  

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook